|Purple Heron, Tagak|
About 91 cm long, wing span 148 cm. A fairly common resident in wetlands throughout the Philippines, from coastal marshes to rice fields. The call is a harsh croak.
The Purple Heron has been recorded once in the village in 2015.
|Little Egret, Tagak|
About 61 cm long. Common the whole year in all wetland areas throughout the country, from coastal marsh to rice fields. It is generally silent.
The little egret is occasionally seen flying over Alabang Hills or resting in trees, normally near water, but is not common in the Village.
|Striated Heron, Bakaw, Bakaw Itim|
About 45 cm long. Common throughout the Philippines in fish ponds, streams, coastal flats and mangroves. Stays motionless during the day and feeds at night. The call is a single loud keeuuk in flight.
One bird was once captured in a garden in Doņa Annie Street and later released outside the Village. The bird was a daily visitor at dusk and fed on the koy fish in a garden pond. It is rare in the Village.
Length about 56 cm, wingspan 112 cm. This migratory bird is seen near water in loose flocks in the Philippines. The call is a loud wok in flight.
A large flock of Black-crowned Night-Heron has been seen in the large vacant lot just outside the Don Jesus gate, and a few birds have been spotted flying over Alabang Hills. Photo by Alex Loinaz.
About 56 cm long with a wingspan of 135 cm. An uncommon bird of prey associated with water, feeding exclusively on fish. A migrant recorded in the Philippines from August to May. The call is a series of whistles cheep-cheep-cheep cheeeep.
An Osprey has been seen flying low over Alabang Hills, but it is a rare occurrence.
White-breasted Waterhen, SalikuakAmaurornis phoenicurus
About 28 cm long. Common resident throughout the Philippines in wet grasslands, marshes and mangroves. The call is a loud wok wok wok.
It can be spotted from time to time walking in vacant lots in Alabang Hills.
about 24 cm, wingspan 66 cm. Common in the Philippines usually flying 5
to 10 meters over water, diving head first to catch prey. A migrant
that can be seen from September to June. Call ki-ick.|
A flock of Whiskered Terns was flying fast and high over parts of Alabang Hills during typhoon Santi in October 2009. Not common in the Village.
|Spotted Dove, Batobatong de Kolyar|
About 30 cm long. Common in open country and agricultural areas, often walkiing on the ground. The call is a melodious ter-kuk-kerr.
It has been seen walking on lawns in Alabang Hills but is not common in the village.
|Zebra Dove, Kurokurot,|
About 22 cm long. Common throughout the Philippines on roads and in gardens, trees and cultivated areas. The call is a pleasant often repeated kurrr coo coo.
It is commonly seen walking on roads and lawns in Alabang Hills, flying to nearby roofs, bushes and trees when flushed.
40 cm long. This bird originates in the Indian Subcontinent. It is a
popular pet throughout the world and has successfully adapted to
in disturbed habitats including parks and gardens in
cities. It has established stable feral populations
in places like the U.S., Japan, Europe, and the Philippines, for example in the American Cemetery. It has a loud squawking call.|
A group of about 10 birds is resident in Alabang Hills. They are often seen flying over houses and gardens, or perching on wires and high trees.
|Philippine Coucal, Sabukot|
About 42 cm long. A Philippine endemic common in grasslands and forests throughout the country, shy and difficult to see. The call is a loud chi-gook-gook, or a staccato boop-boop-boop...
It has been seen in bamboo and large trees in Alabang Hills, but is a rare occurrence.
About 30 cm long. An uncommon passage migrant in the Philippines that can be seen around October on its way south and around April on its way north. They are usually silent in the Philippines
One was seen in Doņa Annie in October 2014 perched on a dead tree resting from its long migration journey, but it is considered an accidental occurence in Alabang Hills.
Glossy Swiftlet, Langay-langayanColocallia esculenta
About 9.4 cm long. The most common and conspicuous swiftlet in the Philippines, flies low over forest, streams, clearings and roads.
Groups of Glossy Swiftlet are often seen flying low over vacant lots or high over gardens in Alabang Hills, sometimes mixed with swallows.
About 26 cm long. Fairly common throughout the Philippines except Palawan. It perches 5 to 10 m above ground on branches or telephone wires in open country, often along streams or rivers. The call is a descending whistle lasting 1 second.
The White-throated Kingfisher is an occasional visitor in Alabang Hills, sometimes observed perched on a wire or a tree. Photo courtesy of www.birdwatch.ph (Wild Bird Club of the Philippines).
24 cm. The most common and conspicuous of Philippine kingfishers, seen
in coastal areas, mangroves, open country and towns, rarely in forests.
The call is a loud harsh kak kak kak kak kak.|
It is sometimes seen perched on trees or fences in gardens in Alabang Hills. Photo by Alex Loinaz.
29 cm. Fairly common resident of the Philippines in open country
usually near water, but rarely seen in towns. The call is a
clear cheer-it given in flight.|
A pair of this bird has been seen perched on a wire in Alabang Hills, but it is a rare sight in the village. Photo taken in Alabang Hills by resident Graham Walter.
|About 15 cm long.
A common Philippine resident, often seen perched conspicuously on the canopy of tall trees in
forest and forest edge. The call is a series of loud single notes poke poke poke... |
This bird is uncommon in Alabang Hills, and is more often heard than seen.
Philippine Pygmy Woodpecker, Patuktok, Karpintero-maliitDendrocopos maculatus
About 14 cm long. Endemic to the Philippines. Found in forests and clearings throughout the country feeding on insects and larvae, creeping on dead limps or flying in small flocks, often mixed with other birds. The call is a stuttering pilt-pilt-pil-pilt-pilt lasting 2.3 seconds.
This bird can occasionally be spotted in parks and gardens in Alabang Hills. Photo courtesy of www.birdwatch.ph
|Pacific Swallow, Layang|
About 12 cm long. Common throughout the Philippines, along the coast, and in open country, cultivated areas and towns. Often seen flying in small groups over fields or water. Nests in the eaves of houses and buildings. The call is a series of twsit-twsit-twsit.
Groups of Pacific Swallow can sometimes be flying low over vacant lots or high above the trees in Alabang Hills.
|Pied Triller, Ibon-pare|
About 16.5 cm long. Common throughout the Philippines in trees in open country and gardens in towns. The call is an ascending che-che-che-che-che.
It is occasionally seen in trees in Alabang Hills but is uncommon. Photo by Alex Loinaz.
|About 19 cm long. Common
throughout the Philippines from urban gardens to open country and second growth. The call is a pleasant bubbling cho, chop, cho-cho, cul-cul or pirop, repeated.|
It is very common in Alabang Hills, perching on trees, alone or more often in pairs or small groups. Photo by Alex Loinaz.
|Black-naped Oriole, |
About 27 cm long. Common throughout the Philippines in open country, orchards and gardens, alone or in groups. The call is a loud and pleasant pee-yaaaaooww. It is often heard from far before being seen.
Small groups can occasionally be seen on high trees in Alabang Hills, often calling loudly together. Their call and bright yellow plumage are unmistakable.
|Large-billed Crow, Uwak|
About 47 cm long. Common throughout the Philippines in open country and near towns. The call is a loud, guttural weerrk, weerrk, weerrk.
This bird has been observed perched in trees in gardens in Alabang Hills but is rare in the Village. Photo courtesy of www.birdwatch.ph
20 cm long. Common throughout the country from September to May on
rocky slopes and road cuts, and in open areas and parks. The call
is a pleasant whistled pruu-eee pruu-eee pruu-eee pruu-eee.|
This bird can occasionally be spotted in parks in Alabang Hills but is not common. Photo by Alex Loinaz.
10 cm long. Common throughout the Philippines in open country,
mangroves and residential areas, usually found in
the crowns of trees. The call
is a melodious song of alternating slurred notes: whizzz whizzz wazzz whizzz woooz whizzz.|
This bird can often be heard and sometimes seen in the morning in the trees of Alabang Hills gardens. Photo by Alex Loinaz.
About 13 cm long. Common migrant seen from September to June on top of trees in forests and open areas, flying out to catch insects on the fly. It is mostly silent.
This bird has been spotted in Alabang Hills, but it is a rare occurrence.
|Philippine Pied Fantail, Maria Kapra|
About 19 cm long. A common Philippine endemic in plantations, parks and gardens. Constantly hopping from branch to branch and fanning its tail. The call is a series of metallic notes repeated often.
This bird is often seen in Alabang Hills gardens, telephone wires and trees. It has been seen attacking other birds and even dogs when nesting.
White-breasted Woodswallow, Gitgit, Gikgik, PagatpatArtamus leucorynchus
About 19 cm long. Common throughout the Philippines in open country, forest edge and coastal areas. A graceful flyer, it usually perches in small groups on telephone wires and dead branches. The call is a harsh git-git or kik-kik given in flight.
It is sometimes seen perched on wires and feeding on insects in small groups in Alabang Hills, but is not common.
|Long-tailed Shrike, Tarat San|
About 24 cm long. Common and conspicuous resident of the Philippines in open country and scrub. The call is a loud ki-toap, but it can also imitate other birds.
This beautiful bird has been observed in Alabang Hills but is not common.
|Brown Shrike, Tarat, Pakis-kis|
About 19 cm long. Common throughout the country from forest edge to the center of Manila. A migrant that is usually seen from September to May, perched on bushes, fences and telephone wires. The call is a loud harsh chatter: cher cher cher.
Can sometimes be spotted in trees and bushes in Alabang Hills. It is an aggressive bird that has been seen attacking other birds.
|Asian Glossy Starling,|
About 25 cm long. Common in noisy flocks in the whole country from forests to city centers. The picture represents adults. Immature birds are brown with streaked breasts. The call is a loud series of metallic sounds.
This bird has been seen in Alabang Hills but is uncommon in the village.
|Crested Myna, Martines|
About 25 cm long. Common in Luzon in open country and agricultural land, singly or in groups. Many have been observed lately in Metro Manila. Can imitate other species and sounds.
This bird has been spotted in Alabang Hills perched on poles and wires, but is unusual in the village.
11 cm long. Very common throughout the Philippines in open country,
plantations, mangroves and gardens. It is very active
and seen usually in pairs feeding around flowering trees and bushes.
The male is shown on the left photo and the female on the right. The call
is a loud che-wheeet. |
This small bird is often seen fluttering around flowering trees and bushes in gardens in Alabang Hills. Photo of female by Alex Loinaz
Red-keeled Flowerpecker, Pipit-pusoDicaeum australe
About 10 cm long. Endemic to the Philippines, where it is common in the canopy of forests and in open country. The call is a continuous zit zit zit.
It has been seen in Alabang Hills but it is rare. Photo courtesy of www.birdwatch.ph
|Lowland White-eye, Matang Dulong|
About 10 cm long. Endemic to Luzon and nearby islands. Common in second growth forest, shrubs and gardens, in noisy flocks. The call varies from swit to swit-tzee.
Groups of Lowland White-eye have been observed in Alabang Hills but it is not a common occurrence.
|Eurasian Tree Sparrow, |
About 13 cm long. Ubiquitous bird that can be found everywhere in association with humans. Probably introduced to the Philippines in early times. The call is a musical and liquid chirp.
It can be seen in every garden of Alabang Hills every day and needs no introduction.
|Chestnut Munia, Maya|
About 11 cm long. Common in rice fields, grassland and open country throughout the Philippines, usually traveling in tight flocks. The call consists of tinkling notes.
Groups of Chestnut Munias can be seen from time to time in gardens in Alabang Hills.